Bees Brilliance is a natural skincare company.
We are committed to sourcing the latest natural skincare ingredients so we can continue to design and manufacture high-performance natural skincare products that are good for your skin and good for you. While some of our ingredients may sound unfamiliar, you can rest assured they are all sourced naturally and chosen for their safe yet effective properties.
Unique to New Zealand, Manuka Honey comes from the nectar of the Manuka bush flower (Leptospermum Scoparium).
Manuka Honey is rich in natural sugars, amino acids and vitamins. A natural humectant that helps to draw moisture into the skin. Manuka Honey is revered for its scientifically-proven skin healing properties.
Crafted from the pollen bees collect from plants, Bee Pollen Oil is often regarded as a superfood for the skin.
A golden organic oil rich in amino acids, vitamins and minerals, Bee Pollen Oil is packed with vital nutrients to feed the skin and encourage regeneration.
Produced in the glands of young bees in the hive, Beeswax is the material bees use to build hives and seal the honeycomb cells.
Beeswax is renowned for its skin moisturising and soothing properties.
A red or brown resin-like substance, bees collect Propolis from tree bark and buds. Often referred to as ‘bee glue’, bees use Propolis to seal the hive to keep it hygienic and clean.
Rich in bioflavonoids, Propolis is known for its anti-microbial properties and is regarded as a great skin reviver.
Bee Venom is the venom collected from the honeybee, Apis melifera. Consisting mainly of Melittin, it gently stimulates the skin for a natural anti-ageing effect on fine lines and wrinkles.
Organic Collection – No Harm To Bees – Cruelty-Free
A white liquid substance, honey bees secrete. Often referred to as “bee milk”, worker bees feed the nutritional Royal Jelly to baby honeybee larvae in the beehive.
Royal Jelly is packed with vital nutrients to feed the skin and enhance texture.
Derived from the root of the comfrey herb, a natural reviving and protecting ingredient, helps the healing of your skin.
Obtained from the leaves of the aloe plants, aloe powder is higher concentration than the fresh plant. Refreshes and calms helping to maintain moisture balance and is beneficial for soothing, sensitivity and irritation.
A rich and nourishing oil to help soothe dry and irritated skin, apricot oil has anti-inflammatory and skin-conditioning properties
Natural spring water from New Zealand.
A natural derivative of two plant sugars – Glucose and Xylitol. During the day, your skin is more prone to water loss and dehydration. A powerful, long-lasting moisturiser, increases water retention by improving the skin’s natural ability to retain water. This helps keep skin dewy, hydrated and supple, improving the texture of the skin over time.
Rich in skin-nourishing Vitamin D and E, and Linoleic Acid, this cold-pressed oil supports skin moisture balance, preventing it from drying out, while helping to strengthen the dermis.
Derived from vegetable matter (Coconut and sustainably sourced Palm Oil) Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a softening emollient that absorbs easily into the skin.
Natural colour from the plant extract powder of a carrot.
Naturally-derived from the reduction of plant oils and natural extracts, this unique natural emulsifying system is used as a lubricant and emulsifier to soften and soothe the skin.
Derived from olive oil, Cetearyl Olivate is an emulsifier blended with Sorbitan Olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil and water-based ingredients to help soften and moisturise the skin.
A firm wax-like substance derived from plant oils. Cetearyl Alcohol has emulsifying properties to hydrate skin and hair, leaving it soft and supple.
Nature’s relaxer and soother to protect the skin from external aggressors and keep it soft and nourished.
Roman Chamomile has traditionally been used for sensitive, red and dry skin. It has also been known to help alleviate stress and anxiety.
Derived from citrus fruits, Citric Acid is used as a preservative, pH balancer, and an astringent.
Derived from coconut oil, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild, yet effective surfactant, for gently cleansing the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt, can be easily rinsed off.
A plant-derived ester of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid (all naturally occurring ingredients). It is a light emollient oil used as a natural alternative to silicones.
Naturally derived from coconut (Coco Glucoside) and sunflower oil (Glyceryl Oleate), it is an extremely mild and effective cleanser that rinses quickly, it is biodegradable and offers a natural alternative to harsh chemicals.
With the ultimate toning properties, cucumber helps to balance and calm stressed skin.
Obtained from Organic Daisy Flowers, reduces skin pigmentation by influencing 5 different cellular pathways. It lightens and evens skin tone, reduces visibility of age spots, leaves skin more radiant and boosts skin translucency.
Derived from Coconut and Glucose (corn starch), Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products, does not dry the skin.
A natural broad-spectrum preservative, gentle and perfect for personal-care products.
High in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), omega-6 and linoleic acid, this oil treats dry, full or damaged skin and is suitable for sensitive skin types. GLA is vital for the maintenance and health of epidermal skin cells.
Strong antioxidant properties help protect and strengthen the skin against free-radical damage caused by external aggressors.
Vegetable derived and a natural humectant, drawing and keeping moisture in the skin.
A moisturising emulsifier derived from the fatty acids of plant oils, Glyceryl Stearate has a low skin irritation profile so is excellent for sensitive skin.
A powerful antioxidant containing polyphenols to help protect the skin from free radical damage, vital for pre-ageing of the skin.
Aesthetic enhancer, film former, firming agent, anti-aging agent and smoothening agent. It is the new high molecular weight protein hydrolysate that is able to instantly smoothe the skin, visibly reducing the appearance of surface wrinkles and imperfections.
Rich in Vitamin E and has a very close chemical composition to the skin’s sebum, jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types, especially skin that is prone to outbreaks.
Antioxidant-rich and protects the skin from external aggressor and free radical damage.
A great all-round skin conditioner as it is rich in skin-friendly essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Extracts of kiwifruit have been found to have more antioxidant power than even green tea!
A beautiful natural yellow flowering tree providing abundant food to native New Zealand birds; this ingredient soothes and conditions the skin.
Innovative phospholipid-based gelling agent with emulsifying properties and cooling effects.
Skin conditioning and anti-inflammatory properties to help soothe irritated skin. It also helps to reduce visible hyperpigmentation.
New Zealand’s giant Black Tree Fern protects native forests from water loss and does the same thing for your skin as a powerful hydrator.
Unique to New Zealand, Manuka extract is renowned for its potent antimicrobial and anti-acne properties; keeps the skin fresh and clean.
Marshmallow extract is rich in mucilage, a humectant plant carbohydrate that is able to attract and hold water. This extract helps to moisturise, soften and condition skin and hair.
A well-known skin brightener and radiance booster that also has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Skin firming collagen booster.
Bees Brilliance only uses 100% natural essential oil components to blend and create our unique natural fragrances (parfum).
With skin brightening and conditioning properties, a long-time beauty secret of Geisha in Japan.
Skin toning and regenerating booster.
Known for its “Super fruit” antioxidant properties, protects the skin from external aggressors, lessening the effect of skin pigmentation damage and ageing.
Used as an exfoliant, ground pumice makes a great natural and safe ingredient, to gently remove rough skin, giving your skin an instant lift!
A bioactive extract from the Cherry Blossom grown in Japan, this nutrient extract helps protect against sun damage and is an excellent anti-inflammatory.
Is a plant-derived, oil-soluble, wrinkle-correcting agent that both moisturises and smoothes the signs of aging skin. It firms the tissues by stimulating the contraction of collagen fibres.
Its protecting and emollient properties help protect and moisturise the skin.
A cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is used to help gently cleanse, soften, protect and prepare the skin.
A plant fatty acid and is used as a skin softener and emulsifier.
A highly emollient oil to help regulate moisture levels and stabilise the natural pH level of the skin.
Tyrostat™ is a potent strong inhibitor of tyrosinase enzymatic activity, one of the main enzymes involved in the pigmentation process. It has higher activity than arbutin, turmeric and hydroquinone and with no unwanted side effects. Tyrostat™ safely reduces skin pigmentation and erythema by limiting both melanin production and skin reddening for an even skin complexion. Tyrostat™ also has outstanding results after just 3 weeks in the reduction of the appearance of age spots.
A natural chelating agent that effectively inactivates metal ions. Ecocert Approved.
An organic salt with skin conditioning and emulsifying properties.
Natural Vitamin E provides antioxidant protection to the formula and the skin.
An historic mild astringent to help cleanse, nourish and tone the skin.
Made from sugar syrup, xanthan gum is used to thicken formulations, providing a soft gel feel to finished products.